History of the Japanese Garden
Information on the history of the creation of the Japanese Garden in Tashkent
Since 1992, with the establishment of diplomatic relations, Uzbek-Japanese contacts have risen to a new level not only in politics, economics and education, but, first of all, in the discovery of each other's peoples, their spiritual and cultural potential, the realization that The ties between the Uzbek and Japanese peoples have deep historical roots.
A special center of attraction and understanding of this was the created Japanese Garden in the territory of UzExpoCentre, as its visitors note, and it also expanded the possibilities of acquaintance with the Land of the Rising Sun.
The place for the construction of the Japanese garden was not chosen by chance. The garden fits seamlessly into the landscape of the entire park zone of UzExpoCentre, is located next to the children's park and the aqua park of the health and entertainment complex, is located near the Japanese center. The Japanese garden in Tashkent is located in the park zone of the international trade and exhibition complex on the shore of the lake. Its total area is 3, 4 hectares.
The solemn laying of the stone took place on September 23, 1997.
In the niche of the monument in the form of a marble clay, a capsule with a memorable message to the descendants was laid. In three languages ​​(Uzbek, Japanese, English) on the polished slice of marble the inscription: "This place holds a capsule with an appeal to descendants on the occasion of the Japanese garden - a symbol of Uzbek-Japanese friendship".
The text of the message reads:
Future generations of Uzbekistan and Japan
Today, September 23, 1997 laid the Japanese Garden in the capital of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Tashkent.
The Japanese garden is a symbol of the revival of the Great Silk Road, connecting Uzbekistan and Japan for centuries.
The proclamation of independence by the Republic of Uzbekistan served as the beginning of a new stage in the development of political, trade-economic and cultural relations between the two states, rooted in the depths of centuries.
Participation of representatives of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Japan in the implementation of this project is evidence of the desire of both countries to deepen and expand bilateral mutually beneficial relations in all areas of cooperation.
We express the hope that future generations will continue the traditions of mutual understanding between the two countries and will cherish the Japanese Garden as a center of unfading friendship between the peoples of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Japan.
In the opening of the Japanese Garden on August 25, 2001, the first President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov and the Ambassador of Japan in Uzbekistan Ms. Keko Nakayama took part.
The initiator of the construction of the park as a symbol of Uzbek-Japanese friendship was the Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations of Uzbekistan and the Japanese club in Tashkent. The project was developed by the Japanese architects of the corporation "Seifu Riokka".
The Japanese garden includes the following: entrance from the main entrance, Sekitei (garden of stones), Teimon (gates of the garden), Shibaniva (lawns), Buden (tea house), Tuscumbia (bowl with water), Ike (pond), Tsukiyama (waterfalls), Tuigibei (wooden wall), Ishihama (stone beach), Gantou (stone island), Yukimiodoro (stone lantern), Mokkyo (wooden bridge), garden of irises, Nagare (stream), Hasuike (lotus pond), Azumaya (arbor), trees, etc., which are connected by a path. The basis of this Japanese garden is the two categories of the Japanese garden, Chisecaia (garden with a pond and stream) and Caresansui (a garden of stones).